Grupa 1:

Malta-Ungaria 0-1 (Torghelle 23)
Portugalia-Albania 0-0
Clasament: 1. Danemarca 7p (3j), 2. Ungaria 7p (4j), 3. Portugalia 5p (4j), 4. Albania 5p (4j), 5. Suedia 5p (3j), 6. Malta 0p (4j).

Grupa 2:

Letonia-Israel 1-1 (Kolesnicenko 89 / Benayoun 50)
Luxemburg-Moldova 0-0
Grecia-Elvetia 1-2 (Charisteas 68 / Frei 42-penalty, Nkufo 77)
Clasament: 1. Grecia 9p, 2. Israel 8p, 3. Elvetia 7p, 4. Letonia 4p, 5. Luxemburg 4p, 6. Moldova 1p.

Grupa 3:

Cehia-Slovenia 1-0 (Sionko 61)
Slovacia-Polonia 2-1 (Sestak 85, 86 / Smolarek 70)
Irlanda de Nord-San Marino 4-0 (Healy 30, McCann 40, Lafferty 55, S. Davis 74)
Clasament: 1. Slovacia 9p (4j), 2. Polonia 7p (4j), 3. Slovenia 7p (4j), 4. Irlanda de Nord 4p (4j), 5. Cehia 4p (3j), 6. San Marino 0p (3j).

Grupa 4:

Rusia-Finlanda 3-0 (Pasanen 23-autogol, Lampi 65-autogol, Arsavin 88)
Germania-Tara Galilor 1-0 (Trochwoski 72)
Clasament: 1. Germania 10p (4j), 2. Rusia 6p (3j), 3. Tara Galilor 6p (4j), 4. Finlanda 4p (3j), 5. Azerbaidjan 1p (3j), 6. Liechtenstein 1p (3j).

Grupa 5:

Citeste si:

Bosnia-Armenia 4-1 (Spahic 31, Dzeko 39, Muslimovic 55, 89 / Minasian 85)
Estonia-Turcia 0-0
Belgia-Spania 1-2 (Sonck 7 / Iniesta 36, D. Villa 88)
Clasament: 1. Spania 12p, 2. Turcia 8p, 3. Belgia 7p, 4. Bosnia 6p, 5. Estonia 1p, 6. Armenia 0p.

Grupa 6:

Croatia-Andorra 4-0 (Rakitic 16, 86, Olic 32-penalty, Modric 76)
Belarus-Anglia 1-3 (Sitko 28 / Gerrard 11, Rooney 50, 74)
Clasament: 1. Anglia 12p (4j), 2. Croatia 7p (4j), 3. Ucraina 7p (3j), 4. Belarus 3p (3j), 5. Kazahstan 3p (4j), 6. Andorra 0p (4j).

Grupa 7:

Lituania-Insulele Feroe 1-0 (Danilevicius 20)
Austria-Serbia 1-3 (Janko 80 / Krasic 15, Javanovic 18, Obradovic 24)
Clasament: 1. Serbia 9p (4j), 2. Lituania 9p (4j), 3. Franta 4p (3j), 4. Austria 4p (4j), 5. Romania 4p (3j), 6. Insulele Feroe 1p (4j).

Grupa 8:

Georgia-Bulgaria 0-0
Irlanda-Cipru 1-0 (R. Keane 5)
Italia-Muntenegru 2-1 (Aquilani 8, Tanasijevic 28-autogol / M. Vucinic 18)
Clasament: 1. Italia 10p (4j), 2. Irlanda 7p (3j), 3. Bulgaria 3p (3j), 4. Muntenegru 2p (3j), 5. Georgia 2p (4j), 6. Cipru 1p (3j).

Grupa 9:

Norvegia-Olanda 0-1 (Van Bommel 63)
Islanda-Macedonia 1-0 (Gunnarsson 16)
Clasament: 1. Olanda 9p (3j), 2. Scotia 4p (3j), 3. Islanda 4p (4j), 4. Macedonia 3p (3j), 5. Norvegia 2p (3j).